Simulation Study of Supercooled Liquid State on Complex Fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yayoi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任准教授 (20301814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Michio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 研究支援者 (40175477)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガラス相転移 / 結晶相転移 / レプリカ交換法 / 国際情報交換 / ボストン大学 / ガラス転移 / 過冷却液体状態 / 国際情報交流(アメリカ)
Research Abstract
To discuss the supercooled liquid state on complex fluids like water, we perform generalized replica exchange method (gREM) computer simulations on model glass formers, 12-6 polydisperse Lennard-Jones system with a Gaussian size polydispersity at constant pressure. We obtain the preliminary gas-liquid-crystal-glass phase diagram of polydisperse LJ systems on temperature- size polydispersity plane at constant pressure not only between the triple point and the critical point, but also above the critical point. The gREM was created to study first order transitions. This simulation resutls suggest that it is a powerful algorithm for phase equilibrium on complex fluids in general.