Thermodynamic properties of nano-machines working under large fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Naoko  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60311586)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非平衡定常系 / 揺らぎ / ポンピング / 熱力学第二法則 / メゾスコピック / 情報量 / 力学的仕事 / 非平衡 / タンパク質 / 遅い揺らぎ / 熱力学的操作 / 拡張クラウジウス等式 / Jarzynski等式 / 隠れた自由度 / メソスコピック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to construct steady state thermodynamics, which may be applicable to various nano-machines such as proteins driven by chemical reactions. We have successfully derived an inequality corresponding to the second law of thermodynamics for non-equilibrium systems. The obtained inequality forms the combination of the minimum work principle and the linear response relation, both of which are milestones of equilibrium thermodynamics and non-equilibrium physics, respectively. As a first application of the inequality, we demonstrated the relation of equilibrium pumping to the mechanical work in driven states. According to this relation, we are possible to get experimental data for the pumping from the mechanical operation to the subjects under a conjugate driving.