Topological states in condensed matter systems and gauge theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2012-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
GORYO Jun  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70365013)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポロジー / 超伝導 / Kane-Mele模型 / スピン軌道相互作用 / カイラル超伝導状態 / ゲージ場 / 凝縮系のトポロジー的性質 / 異方的超伝導 / 輸送現象 / トポロジカル超伝導体・絶縁体 / 境界状態 / マヨラナ状態 / 空間反転対称性の局所的破れ / ゲージ場の理論 / チャーン・サイモン項 / 量子異常 / 絶縁体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the topological states in condensed matter systems. We focused on the Kane-Mele model defined on the honeycomb lattice system. We took into account the electron-electron correlation in this model by using the Stratonovich-Hubbard method, in which we introduced an auxiliary field behaving like a gauge field. We obtained the effective action to integrate out the auxiliary field and found a non-trivial electromagnetic response. We also discussed Cooperon condensation in the Kane-Mele model and classified the pairing symmetry of Cooperon wave function by using the point group. We pointed out that the recent discovered superconductor SrPtAs can be regarded as the superconducting state of doped Kane-Mele model. The most plausible pairing symmetry is chiral d-wave which supports the chiral surface state, and we investigated the transport phenomena at the surface of the system. Due to the spin-orbit coupling, the surface state carries not only charge but also spin.