Geometric Approach to Markov Chain Monte Carlo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TODO Synge  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10291337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算物理 / モンテカルロ法 / アルゴリズム / 磁性 / 統計物理 / 物性基礎論 / 統計力学 / 物性理論
Research Abstract
We have applied geometric approaches, such as the landfilling method, to the Markov chain Monte Carlo method, which is one of the most powerful method to strongly correlated many-body systems, and found a generic method that drastically accelerates the convergence of Markov chain. We have also developed a precise estimator of energy gap, quantum Monte Carlo level spectroscopy, method for calculating the local Z_N Berry phase, new finite size scaling method for systems with strong spatial anisotropy. In addition, we have developed and made public the BCL library - the generic library for the landfilling method, and the Worms Package - the quantum Monte Carlo application based on the BCL library.