Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Glass Transition and Phase-diagram of Soft-Core Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HABASAKI Junko  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教 (10133331)
Research Collaborator UEDA Akira  京都大学, 名誉教授
NGAI Kia L.  PISA大学, 研究教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトコアモデル / 分子動力学 / 相図 / 非平衡緩和過程 / ガラス転移 / ソフトコア / 比熱 / エントロピー / 逆べきポテンシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-component soft-core system had been considered to be unsuitable for the study of the glass transition by Molecular Dynamics (MD) simulations because it easily crystalized. However, using a sufficiently large system, metastable structures (on the glass branch of the phase diagram) are obtained, which are structurally and thermodynamically regarded as in the glassy state. Since the dynamical scaling law is strictly satisfied, the system can be a useful model for the glass transition, which is not affected by the mixing effect of heteroatoms. Furthermore, it is possible to represent the physical properties such as specific heat and entropy in analytical expressions. By mapping the results obtained by the MD simulations on the phase-diagram, it is utilized for better understanding of the glass transition.