Equivalence and inequivalence of microcanonical and canonical ensembles in spin glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70172715)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミクロカノニカル分布 / カノニカル分布 / スピングラス / 長距離相互作用 / カノニカルアンサンブル / 長距離相互作用系 / イジング模型 / アンサンブルの等価性 / アンサンブルの非等価性 / ランダム系 / スピン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statistical mechanics aims to clarify the behavior of systems with many microscopic components. Microcanonical and canonical ensembles of statistical mechanics lead to the same results in most cases, but this is known not to be the case where the system has singular properties such as long-range interactions. In the present study, we have analytically clarified conditions under which the ensembles become equivalent or the mean-field theory gives exact answers.