Quantum entanglement for tensor product states and numerical renormalization groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKUNISHI Kouichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30332646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテンソル積 / くりこみ群 / エンタングルメント / テンソル積状態 / 数値くりこみ群 / 密度行列
Research Abstract
Recently, the numerical renormalization group based on the tensor product state plays a fundamental role in analyzing the ground state of the quantum many body system.We firstly clalified that the key mechanizm of the Wilon-type renromalization group is in the scale free property of the energy scale. We next found out that the fixed point structure of the higher order tensor renormalization group can be explained by doubling of the corner transfer matrix in the off critical region. We also clarified that this result is basically universal for both of the one-dimensional quantum system and two dimensional classical systems.