Pairing mechanism and symmetry of iron-based high-temperature superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ŌNO Yoshiaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40221832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Kazuhiro  三重大学, 工学部, 教授 (40201537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄系超伝導体 / 高温超伝導発現機構 / 電子相関 / 電子格子結合 / 磁気揺らぎ / 軌道揺らぎ / d-p模型 / 動的平均場理論 / 超伝導発現機構 / 16バンドd-p模型 / 弾性ソフト化 / s±波超伝導 / 非磁性不純物効果 / エリアシュベルグ方程式 / 5軌道ハバード模型 / 繰り込み因子 / s++波超伝導 / 反強磁性 / 軌道秩序 / 構造相転移 / 乱雑位相近似
Research Abstract
Strong correlation effects in iron-based superconductors have been investigated by using the dynamical mean-field theory with the Eliashberg equation. The renormalization factor exhibits significant orbital dependence as observed in recent ARPES experiments. The magnetic and orbital orders are largely suppressed as compared with those from the RPA due to local correlation effects. Remarkably, the s++-pairing phase due to the orbital fluctuation is largely expanded relative to the RPA result, while the s+--pairing phase due to the magnetic fluctuation is reduced. The effect of the intersite Coulomb interaction between Fe d and As p electrons has also been studied and is found to enhance the ferro-orbital (FO) fluctuation responsible for the C66 elastic softening. The FO fluctuation and the antiferromagnetic fluctuation enhanced due to the onsite d-d Coulomb interaction cooperatively enhance Tc of s+--wave superconductivity without any competition by virtue of the q-space segregation.