Static and kinetic effect of impurities on instability of shape of crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahide  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (20306533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAZAKI Gen  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60261509)
SUZUKI Yoshihisa  徳島大学, ソシオテクノ研究部, 准教授 (60325248)
KATSUNO Hiroyasu  立命館大学, 理工学部物理学科, 助教 (70377927)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶成長 / 不純物 / ステップ / 臨界核サイズ / バンチング / 蛇行
Research Abstract
We studied effects of impurities attached to a surface from theoretical and experimental points of view. We showed that increasing of the diameter of 2-dimensional island-like crystal is caused by impurities. Carrying out Monte Carlo simulation, we studied motions of steps on a vicinal face during bunching induced by impurities. We also showed the possiblity of increasing the diffusion coefficient of 2-dimensional island like crystal due to impurities.
We tried to study the effect of impurities in solid on behaviors of 2-dimensional island-like crystal, which is caused by long range interaction, and to form an alloy of 2 types of proteins. We cannnot obtain clear conclusioins about The studies, so we continue studying these themes.