Application of the extended constrained-search theory to the current-induced system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masahiko  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (10292202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Katsuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (20325145)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動的CDFT / 電流誘起 / 拡張された制限つき探索理論 / 相対論的強束縛近似法 / 超伝導 / 磁場印加 / メタマテリアル / 磁場下電子構造 / 磁気的ブロッホの定理 / 磁場下超伝導体 / 超伝導CDFT / 電流密度汎関数理論 / 静的CDFT / 強束縛近似 / 相対論的効果 / 時間依存密度汎関数理論 / 有限温度ECS理論 / 動的ECS理論 / 交換相関エネルギー汎関数 / 交換相関ポテンシャル / 磁気的ブロッホ定理
Research Abstract
In this study, we have mainly performed three topics of research as follows:
(1)Dynamical CDFT: On the basis of the Hamiltonian which explicitly includes the internal electromagnetic field, we developed the dynamical CDFT. Concerning the exchange-correlation energy functional that is contained in the resultant single-particle equation of the dynamical CDFT, we also proposed adiabatic approximation called AVEA. (2)Tight-binding method for solids immersed in a magnetic field: We developed the relativistic tight-binding method for solids immersed in an external magnetic field. We also applied this method to the crystalline silicon immersed in an external magnetic field. (3)Static CDFT for superconductors immersed in a magnetic field: We developed the static CDFT for superconductors immersed in a magnetic field. This theory can reproduce the superconducting order parameter which has various spin symmetry and dependence of the center of mass coordinate.