Structure, energy transfer and material transport near turbulent-nonturbulent interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Yukio  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10107691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10262495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乱流-非乱流境界面 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 一様等方性乱流 / 条件付き統計解析 / 剪断層 / 乱流の構造 / エネルギー輸送 / 物質輸送 / 乱流-非乱流境界面 / せん断層 / 非一様乱流 / 乱流混合層
Research Abstract
Interfaces between strongly turbulent and almost non-turbulent regions often appear in flows in nature and technology. Such interfaces are called here turbulent-nonturbulent(T-NT) interfaces. We have studied T-NT interfaces within turbulent flows with particular attention to the flow structure, energy transfer and material transport near the interfaces. By applying the method of conditional statistical analysis to the data of direct numerical simulations with the number of grid points up to the cube of 4096, we have revealed some characteristic features of the structure and energy transfer.