Development of an Operational Approach to Quantum Thermodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ABE Sumiyoshi  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70184215)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子熱力学 / 正値演算子値測度 / オペレーショナル・アプローチ
Research Abstract
The results obtained in this research project are classified into two categories. One was to clarify the physical properties of the quantum-mechanical analog of the Carnot cycle constructed based on the structural similarity/dissimilarity between quantum mechanics and thermodynamics. The other was to find a new case in which the Clausius inequality may be challenged, by describing thermodynamic processes in terms of non-unitary completely-positive quantum operations.