Nonlinear dynamics of self-propelled systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takao  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50127990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Hiroya  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40344048)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形ダイナミクス / 散逸伝搬波 / 自己推進粒子 / フィードバック / ソリトン的振る舞い / 位相ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
We have studied theoretically traveling waves and self-propelled soft particles in nonlinear dissipative systems. As a former problem, we investigated the dynamics of Turing patterns under feedback control and derived non-equilibrium phase diagram. In the dynamics of individual self-propelled particles, we have considered not only translational motion but also spinning motion and clarified the properties both in two and three dimensions. It has been revealed that fascinating dynamics emerge due to the couplings among translation, deformation, spinning and external forces. In the dynamics of interacting self-propelled particles, we have shown that traveling bands appear in our system and those bands exhibit soliton-like behavior upon head-on collisions.