Numerical study of quantum frustrated systems by tensor network methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kenji  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (80303882)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテンソルネットワーク / フラストレーション / 量子スピン系 / MERA / スケーリング解析 / ベイズ推定 / トポロジカル秩序 / 非局所ユニタリー変換 / Valence bond solid / SU(N) JQモデル / SO(N) BLBQモデル / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 負符号問題 / 対称性で保護されたトポロジカル秩序 / エンタングルメント繰り込み / 反強磁性ハイゼンベルグモデル / シャストリー・サザーランド格子 / 変分法 / プラケットダイマー相 / 磁化プラトー / コード開発フレームワーク / 反強磁性ハイゼンベルグ / 三角格子 / スパイラル / 非整合
Research Abstract
We construct a new MERA tensor network based on entanglement renormalization for quantum triangular lattice models. We apply it to the ground state of an S = 1/2 antiferromagnetic Heisenberg model on a spatially anisotropic triangular lattice. Magnetic ground states are numerically confirmed in the weak anisotropic region. The magnetic structure is spiral with an incommensurate wave vector that is different from the classical one. We also develop a Bayesian method for the scaling analysis of critical systems, and a non-local unitary transformation for removing the negative sign problem in SO(N)bilinear-biquadratic chains. We also confirm the systematic shift of universality class to a weak first-order transition from large-scale quantum Monte Carlo calculations of two-dimensional SU(N) JQ models.