First-principles simulations of water on the basis of quantum Monte Carlo and fragment molecular orbital methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigenori  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (10379480)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水 / 電子状態 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / フラグメント分子軌道法 / 経路積分法 / 積分方程式 / 核量子効果 / 第一原理計算
Research Abstract
Ab initio, first-principles simulation methods for describing the correlational and thermodynamic properties of water systems have been developed. The quantum Monte Carlo (QMC) method, the fragment molecular orbital (FMO) method, and the reference interaction site model (RISM) combined with the density functional theory were employed for the simulations. The QMC method is useful for the accurate descriptions of the electronic state and the nuclear quantum effect of molecular systems. The FMO method enables us to perform ab initio calculations of the electronic state of large molecular systems with high accuracy. The RISM method was used to carry out the statistical-mechanical description of intermolecular correlations of liquid water. Through the novel developments of these simulation methods and their combinations, we have been led to a status where it is possible to perform highly parallelized, first-principles simulations for water systems on high-performance supercomputers.