Project/Area Number |
23540452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KITSUNEZAKI So 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00301284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHARA Akio 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60297778)
OOSHIDA Takeshi 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50294343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OTSUKI Michio 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (30456751)
MIZUGUCHI Tsuyoshi 大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80273431)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 乾燥破壊 / 亀裂成長速度 / 塑性変形 / ペーストの記憶効果 / レオロジー / 粉体の力学 / パターン形成 / 非線形動力学 |
Research Abstract |
Drying changes slurries of fine solid particles and liquid to plastic fluids with appearance of finite yield stresses and generally creates cracks in the vicinity of the plastic limit. The purpose of this research is to clarify the effect of plasticity to crack growth, the anisotropy of material properties induced by the memory effect, and the fracture condition of drying paste. A mathematical model based on invasion percolation on a nonlinear elastic lattice was proposed to understand drying and cracking in a unified manner and the fracture condition was given theoretically. We carried out compression tests in experiments and found the memory effect for starch paste, which is one of typical shear thickening fluids. We also confirmed the dependency of crack speed on the layer thickness for starch paste, which was qualitatively different from that for calcium carbonate paste.