Nonlinear evolurion of non-stationary interfaces with density stratification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2016)
Ehime University (2011-2015)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Chihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10270266)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渦層 / 非線形発展 / 界面 / MHD flows / density jump / current-vortex sheet / 磁気流体 / 界面運動 / Vortex sheet / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-stationary significant deformation of an interface (vortex sheet) between two fluids is theoretically investigated by constructing a mathematical model. Starting from the study of usual fluids, the research is extended to magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) flows in the later stage of the current study, in which the evolution of the interface (current-vortex sheet) is theoretically investigated in details.