Establishment of Multiscale Analysis for Daily Nonlinear Phenomena and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Toshiya  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (10270472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAKI Hiroshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60573243)
SHIMOKAWA Michiko  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80554419)
KOBAYASHI Taizo  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 学術研究員 (20467880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA Mikito  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70197896)
TAKAHASHI Kin'ya  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 教授 (70188001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非平衡・非線形物理学 / マルチスケール解析 / 樹状フラクタル / 時間方向マルチスケール / 液滴の分裂 / 表面パターン / 逆DLAモデル / パスサンプリング / 表面パターン形成 / 時間方向並列化
Research Abstract
We have experimentally studied daily nonlinear phenomena over the whole period of this research in order to simulate those phenomena on computer and to clarify the mechanism. In particular, we have found that the initial pattern formation of coffee fractals on milk is explained by viscous fingering. Since we have tried to analyze those phenomena 'as is', it is required to develop multiscale approach. In the field of the multiscale analysis, we showed efficiency of the multiscale method for time-direction, which leads to the next study on the multiscale analysis of nonlinear phenomena.