Self-organization of adsorbate crystal morphology on a heteroepitaxial surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO YUKIO  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20162240)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘテロエピタキシー / 微細加工基板 / 格子歪み / 濡れー脱濡れ / 島拡散 / ピン止め / 結晶粒粗大化 / 動的モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / SI/SiO2界面 / 自己組織化 / Si/SiO2界面 / 弾道蒸着模型 / S/SiO2界面
Research Abstract
In heteroepitaxial growth, materials of the substrate and of the overlayer crystal are different. In order to decrease the effect of strain energy induced by the lattice misfit, nanostructures are sometimes fabricated on a substrate. We found that the crystal dewetting is different from the liquid dewetting; for instance, an adsorbate crystal island arranges itself in an asymmetric position on a substrate pillar, or a crystal island collapses only partially. When Si islands evaporate on SiO2 substrate at high temperatures, they diffuse around with a diffusion constant almost independent of the island size. We attributed this anomalous diffusion to the pinning-depinning phenomenon of the island edge at rough corners of the Si/SiO2 interface produced by chemical reactions. We also studied scaling behavior of the grain coarsening during the unidirectional solidification of multicrystals on a substrate.