A numerical study of meso-scale dynamics in a nanoclusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU YASUSHI  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30388128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kensuke  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40151287)
YASUDA Hidehiro  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 教授 (60210259)
SAWADA Shin-ichi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80253904)
NIIYAMA Tomoaki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 研究員 (00583858)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノクラスター / 非線形ダイナミクス / 拡散 / カオス / 集団運動 / 表面ダイナミクス / 表面再構成構造 / 少数多体系 / 分子動力学
Research Abstract
We have numerically investigated the dynamical properties during longtime evolution of a small manybody system ,such like a nanocluster by developing the tools to scrutinize the individual/collective motion of the constituent elements. Our main results are summarized as follows:
(1)We have elucidated the atomistic mechanism dominating the rapid diffusion in alkali-halide clusters by comparing with that in metal nanoclusters. (2)We have determined the atomistic process of the characteristic motion of the surface reconstruction structure on (100) of an Au nanocluster by searching the metastable structures and a reaction path connecting them. (3)We have investigated the classical and quantum dynamics of two electrons confined in a quantum wire. In particular, we have showed that the newly introduced scaled maximum Lyapunov exponent of the classical counterpart are crucial to determine the property of energy level statistics in the quantum counterpart.