Topological quantum effects of electron systems in curved space-time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akihiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 理論計算科学ユニット, 主幹研究員 (10354143)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 量子スピン系 / ベリー位相 / 凝縮系の場の理論 / トポロジカル場の理論 / 対称性で保護されたトポロジカル相 / トポロジカル項 / 磁性体 / アクシオン場 / 渦糸 / 対称性に保護されたトポロジカル相 / ハルデーンギャップ相 / 非線形シグマ模型 / 位相欠陥 / 捩率 / 弾性理論 / アクシオン項 / 格子欠陥 / 重力的AB効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed through numerical and analytical methods how dislocations embedded within an topological insulator sustains a zero-energy mode. We also investigated the unique quantum effects, such as charge pumping with the use of the Witten effect, which arise in a topological phase of matter in the presence of an axion vortex. Finally, by invoking the functional integral representation of ground state wavefunctions, we showed how symmetry-protected-topological states can arise when the low-energy effective theory of a given system contains a surface topological term. We worked out how this scheme applies to 1d antiferromagnets under an applied magnetic field.