Experimental study of ion induced nucleation process by cosmic rays using ion beams from accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Shigeo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30375406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Yoichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 櫻井RI 物理研究室, 専任研究員 (30260194)
KOBARA Hitomi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究員 (20344195)
SASA Kimikazu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20312796)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線 / 液滴生成 / 宇宙線 / エアロゾル / イオン誘起核生成
Research Abstract
Nucleation process of water droplet by cosmic rays have been draw attentions because of possible link between cosmic ray intensity and climate. We had studied water droplet formation in N2/H2O/SO2 using proton beam from accelerator.
In this study, We use corona discharge instead of proton beam. Corona discharge produce only positively charged ions thus recombination process can be ignored. The density of generated water droplets was almost proportional to the amount of oxidation of SO2. The amount of produced particles are comparable with the case of proton beam. It seems that the oxidation of SO2 is important process for the nucleation of water droplets in both case.