Distributed quantum information processing via multi-resource networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAO Mio  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30322671)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分散型量子情報処理 / 量子計算 / 量子通信 / エンタングルメント / ネットワーク符号化 / 測定ベース量子計算 / 因果関係 / 計算の並列化 / 量子ネットワーク符号化
Research Abstract
We characterized distributed quantum information processing in terms of nonlocality, complexity, causality and parallelizability. We developed a formulation for the network coding of quantum computation to efficiently perform multi-party distributed quantum computation that simultaneously implements quantum computation and communication. We analyzed the amount of nonlocal resource necessary to perform two-party distributed quantum computation. We proposed a method to perform measurement-base quantum computation using symmetry-breaking thermal states of a many-body system exhibiting a quantum phase transition. We analyzed a parallelizing mechanism and entanglement of measurement based quantum computation in terms of causal order relations. We also proposed a method to generate approximate random states using only diagonal quantum gates and analyzed nonlocal complexity of the method.