Mechanism of vortex street generation in a Bose-Einstein condensate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (60334497)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子渦 / 超流動 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体
Research Abstract
When a cylinder is moved in the water, vortices are generated periodically behind the cylinder, which is called the Karman vortex street. Recently, we found that such a vortex street is also generated in a superfluid. However, the mechanism had not been understood. In the present study, the mechanism of the quantized vortex street generation has been clarified. Moreover, a variety of novel phenomena in the vortex dynamics have been elucidated.