Ultrafast imaging with intense lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Toru  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (20313405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shinichi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60210902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強レーザー / アト秒 / イメージング / 再衝突過程 / 断熱理論 / シーガート法 / 国際研究者交流、米国、ロシア / 国際研究者交流、デンマーク、オーストリア / 高強度レーザー / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We have developed theoretical and computational methods for high resolution ultrafast imaging of atoms and molecules using intense ultrashort infrared laser pulses. Spatial resolution of the atomic scale (Angstroms) and temporal resolution of the order of the electron orbital period in molecules (femto to atto seconds) can be achieved using rescattering electrons produced from molecules exposed to intense laser pulses open up a new route to the time-resolved study of electron dynamics in matter transition and obtain deeper understanding of the laser-matter interaction.