Detection of the time variance of the mass ratio of electron to proton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Yoshiki  富山大学, 理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (90270470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Katsunari  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (50452090)
KAJITA Masatoshi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 次世代ネットワーク研究センター, 主任研究員 (50359030)
MATSUSHIMA Fusakazu  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (40142236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精密測定 / イオントラップ / 分子分光 / 低温分子 / レーザー分光 / 分子イオン
Research Abstract
We have proposed the precise measurement of vibrational transition in the ground electronic state of CaH+ for the test of the temporal change of the mass ratio of electron to proton. We have carried out ab initio calculations of Ca+-H pair potential to evaluate the transition frequency and intensity of the CaH+ in the several low lying states. We have employed the laser ablation of Ca metal in the hydrogen gas to produce CaH+ containing plasma and measured several bands of absorption lines. Although most of them were assigned to the transitions of neutral CaH, several bands have been left to be assigned, and might contain the CaH+ transitions. We have also developed a Stark guide of neutral polar molecules to introduce cold molecule into the ion trap and to produce cold CaH+. Several molecules (ND3, NH3, CH3OH, and CH3F) have been guided and their velocity distributions have been measured. By lowering the nozzle temperature down to 210K, molecular flux has been increased up to twice.