Quantum many-body effects of two-component cold fermionic atoms in optical lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SUGA Seiichiro  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40206389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords冷却フェルミ原子 / 光格子 / 3成分内部自由度 / 斥力誘起超流動 / クーパーペアの対称性の制御 / 3種類のフェルミ原子の混合系 / 斥力誘起s波超流動 / 有限温度相図 / 相分離状態
Research Abstract
We have investigated superfluid of repulsively interacting three-component fermionic atoms in optical lattices. When two of the three repulsions are stronger than the other, extended s-wave superfluid appears close to half filling. We have determined the phase diagrams of the superfluid state in terms of temperature, the ratio of the repulsions, and filling. We have shown that when the difference in the repulsions is reduced, pairing symmetry changes into a d wave. Thus, the system can be regarded as a quantum simulator for controlling pairing symmetry of superfluid. The system can be realized using 6Li fermionic atoms in optical lattices. The findings provide insights into not only the study of cold atoms, but also the study of superconductivity in correlated electron systems with multiorbitals, such as Iron-based superconductors.