Atom optical element synthesized by biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Maki  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60201612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Hideyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70281441)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子光学 / レーザー冷却 / 蛋白質 / ナノ粒子 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
Atom optics deals with optical phenomena of atomic beams, such as diffraction and interference, caused by the wave nature of matter. Diffraction gratings in optics have lattice constants of the order of microns. Correspondingly, those in atom optics require periodic structures of the order of nanometers since de Broglie wavelengths of atoms are extremely short. Our final goal is to develop an atom-optical grating with a 2-dimensional magnetic nanoparticle array synthesized and organized by biomaterials. The periodic Zeeman potential produced by the magnetic nanoparticles works as a reflective grating for atoms with spins. Towards the atom scattering experiment, we constructed a slow and coherent Cs beam source using laser cooling and trapping techniques. We also developed a new method of producing a 2-dimensional single crystal of ferritins, each of which contains a Fe3O4 nanoparticle.