Project/Area Number |
23540470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMI Tetsuo 近畿大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (70025435)
KONDO Yasushi 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40330229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Yoshiro 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科, 教授 (40226907)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 量子コンピュータ / 量子情報 / 量子制御 / 複合量子ゲート / 量子誤り訂正符号 / 量子ゲート / 中性原子 / エンタングルメント / 量子誤り訂正 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:ブラジル:米国 / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ,中国 / 国際情報交流 中国,アメリカ / 複合ゲート / Lewis-Riesenfeld不変量 |
Research Abstract |
A system of neutral atoms trapped in a lattice form by using Fresnel traps are considered. The qubit state is a vector in a vector space spanned by two hyperfine states. By further introducing a one-dimensional optical lattice, it is possible to act a two-qubit quantum gate on an arbitrary pair of two atoms, which may be far apart. In the proposed method, the radius of the shutter producing the Fresnel trap must be variable. If, however, the pair of atoms on which the gate acts is restricted to a nearest neighbor atoms, it is possible to act a two-qubit gate without varying the radius of the shutter. We also consider to implement composite gates, in which high-precision gates are realized by combining low-precision gates. Quantum system is vulnerable against external noise. We developed efficient quantum error correcting codes by which the noise is avoided.