Search for the blue-detuned magic wavelength for the ytterbium optical lattice clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masami  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究室付 (50322045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Daisuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (90549883)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光格子時計 / イッテルビウム / 絶対周波数計測 / 光周波数コム / 青方離調魔法波長 / 光コム
Research Abstract
In order to reduce the uncertainty of the ytterbium (Yb) optical lattice clock due to the optical lattice laser, we tried to search for the blue-detuned magic wavelength of Yb and obtained the following results; 1: We have succeeded in improving our Yb optical lattice clock, reducing the uncertainty to 1/10 of that of our 2009 measurement, which led to the adaption of the Yb optical lattice clock as one of the secondary representation of the second. 2: We have succeeded in measuring the frequency ratio of the Yb and Sr optical lattice clocks by directly comparing the optical frequencies by an optical frequency comb, which allows us to measure the light shift frequency with ten times smaller integration time compared to the measurement with a microwave frequency standard. 3: We have developed a blue laser source for inducing the light shift to the clock transition of Yb. We have obtained the 100 mW of 399 nm laser by a second harmonic generation of the amplified infrared laser diode.