Theoretical consideration and experimental investigation of existence of energy barrier in wetting of multi-pillar surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2012-2013)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Hiroyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70360948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NONOMURA Yoshimune  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50451662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトマターの物理 / 濡れ現象 / 表面エネルギー / 自由エネルギー / エネルギー障壁 / ピン止め現象 / 表面張力 / 接触角 / ピン止めエネルギー
Research Abstract
Various surfaces can be seen in nature such as plants, insects and living matter. These surfaces are usually covered by hairs and flakes of organic compounds. Among them, lotus effect observed on lotus leave is well-known as a typical example of surface functions. Lotus leaves repel water completely and its surface is cleaned by rolling of water droplets (self-cleaning). On the other hand, one can find super-water-repellency on such surfaces in early stage, but, these show wettability by perturbation and passage of time. This physically means that the existence of an energy barrier between dewettable and wettable states. In this study, we have theoretically and experimentally studied wetting phenomena of multi-pillar surfaces as model surface of plants, insects and living matter to study the energy barrier.