Simulation study of the network structure and viscoelasticity of slide-ring gel and thread-like micelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Jun-ichi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50261714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUKUMARAN S. K.  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70598177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環動ゲル / スリップリンク / 非線形弾性 / 絡み合い / 剛直性 / ブレンド / 絡み合い抽出 / 高速ずり流動 / 分子鎖拡散 / 界面スリップ / 誘電緩和 / 紐状ミセル / シミュレーション / 管模型 / 高分子ブレンド / 会合性高分子 / 応力ひずみ曲線 / 分子動力学 / 膨潤
Research Abstract
A model of slid-ring gel (a gel in which polymer chains can slide along themselves at the cross links) is proposed and nonlinear elastic response is calculated. The results show that the stress is lower than that of chemical gels especially for anisotropic deformations (such as uniaxial elongation) due to the pulley effect. If the translational entropy of the ring molecules remaining on the polymer chains is taken into account, the stress approaches to that of chemical gel.
It is now well known that stiff polymers entangle more easily than flexible polymers, and have thinner tube diameter. We have studied blends of stiff and flexible chains by molecular dynamics and primitive path analysis, and found that the tube diameters of both types of chains are virtually identical in the blend. A blending rule for the tube diameter is proposed.