Statistical-mechanical study on anisotropic gel formation process based on motion of the phase boundary and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TAKAO  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (80200814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOBASHI Toshiaki  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (30155626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異方性ゲル / 熱力学的不安定性 / moving boundary描像 / 拡散律速 / 界面律速 / 乾燥 / 透析 / マイクロレオロジー / ダイナミックス遷移 / 緩和ダイナミックス / 界面エネルギー律速 / moving boundary picture / ゲルー異方性ゲル転移 / 潮汐力 / Moving Boundary描像 / 高分子濃厚溶液 / スケーリング則
Research Abstract
We studied the processes of the anisotropic gelation of the polymer solutions by drying and dialysis, focusing attention on motion of the sol-gel phase boundary. It was found that thermodynamic instability at the phase boundary induces the anisotropic gelation. The orientation dynamics of the polymers in the thermodynamically-unstable state was constructed. The generalized moving boundary (GMB) picture expressing the gelation process induced by both the inflow and the outflow ions was constructed and a new method for controlling the gelation process on the basis of the GMB picture was developed. We developed an idea giving a unified understanding of the two types of the gelation dynamics, the diffusion limited dynamics for dialysis gelation and the interface energy limited dynamics for drying gelation on the basis of the rate of the thermodynamic destabilization.