Theoretical soft X-ray spectroscopy calculations for biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Osamu  広島大学, サステナブル・ディベロップメント実践研究センター, 特任講師 (60253051)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線、X線、粒子線 / 生体分子 / 内殻励起 / 化学物理
Research Abstract
In this study, soft X-ray spectroscopy calculations are applied to biomolecular systems. Two computational methods are constructed; one is X-ray natural circular dichroism (XNCD) which is one of specific for biomolecules, the other is double core hole (DCH) spectroscopy which is specially forcus in the use of X-ray free electron laser. For XNCD, a new code has been developed and is applied to several amino acid using cluster models. Our calculations for alanine are consistent with the experiments. For DCH state calculations, we performed calculations for nucleobases, and our calculations can be induced information reflected with chemical environment of molecules.