Biomolecular recognition ability of RecA as a model protein studied by using carbon nanotubes
Project/Area Number |
23540479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
UMEMURA KAZUO 東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60281664)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分子認識 / RecA / DNA / カーボンナノチューブ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 電気泳動 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子認識 |
Research Abstract |
RecA proteins and single-stranded DNA binding (SSB) proteins were reacted with hybrids of DNA and carbon nanotubes (CNT) in order to verify biomolecular recognition ability of the protein molecules. Hybrids of DNA and CNT were assumed as dummy molecules of DNA. We found that RecA molecules could bind onto DNA molecules adsorbed on CNT surfaces. However, helical filamentous structures that are formed on bare DNA molecules were not appeared in the case of the hybrids of DNA and CNT. We also found that SSB proteins could distinguish single-stranded DNA from double-stranded DNA molecules even on CNT surface. These results basically provided helpful information to understand tolerance of biomolecular recognition ability of the proteins. Furthermore, our data is valuable to evaluate conditions of DNA molecules on CNT surfaces.