DSC measurements of water confined within silica gel pores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Hiroki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80297762)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水 / 熱測定 / シリカゲル / 高圧 / 相転移 / ガラス転移
Research Abstract
Differential scanning calorimetry measurements of water and NaCl, KCl, and CaCl2 aqueous solutions, confined within mesoporous silica of pore diameter 1.4–45.7 nm, were performed. The freezing temperature of water within the pores decreased with decreasing pore diameter. The fusion entropy of the water within the pores, estimated from the concentration dependence of the freezing temperature of the aqueous solutions, corresponded with the fusion entropy of bulk water.