Investigation of novel shock-wave-induced light emission phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takamichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主幹研究員 (20260028)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衝撃波誘起発光 / 粉末物質 / 熱放射 / 衝撃圧縮 / 発光
Research Abstract
We investigated an unknown emission of light from powder materials when a shock wave propagates in the materials. The emission was very broad, covering the visible and the near-infrared region, and was observed not only from luminescent materials but also from nonluminescent materials. It was proven that the emission of light was a thermal radiation of adiabatically-compressed residual gas in the powder materials. It was also found for luminescent powder materials that another kind of emission is included in the observed shock-induced emission spectra, which may be considered as shock-induced luminescence. It is very different from known luminescence spectra and might lead to a discovery of a new shock-wave-induced phenomenon.