New tilt observation at the seafloor based on the latest ocean bottom seismometer technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOBARA Hajime  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60211950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Masanao  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90242172)
ISSE Takehi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (60359180)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海底地殻変動観測 / 傾斜変動観測 / 広帯域地震計 / 広帯域海底地震計 / BBOBS-NX / BBOBST-NX / スロースリップイベント / 底層流 / 深海底 / 海底地震計 / 水温変動 / 観測手法 / 傾斜観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geodetic observations at the seafloor will play important role to understand the stage of earthquake occurring. We have performed the development and several tests of the BBOBST-NX, which enables the broadband seismic and tilt observation at the seafloor, after the land test in 2010. The practical long-term test observation off Boso Peninsula, where sloe slip events (SSE) recurred, had been started in April 2013. In January 2014, the SSE occurred, and we recovered the BBOBST-NX in April 2014. After the analysis, a large tilt signal (5~ micro rad) near the period of the SSE was recognized. Although the maximum velocity of the bottom current at this site was 35 cm/s, we could observe this tilt signal clearly. So that, effectiveness of the tilt observation at the seafloor by the BBOBST-NX is proved well. We will continue more detailed test observations of two-years-long period at two different sites in 2015 for evaluation of annual change in the tilt dara.