Construction of the Philippine Sea Plate model based on high-density seismic observation data analysis and large-scale computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Furumura  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (80241404)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地震現象 / 地震動 / 地殻構造 / プレート / 南海トラフ地震 / フィリピン海プレート / プレートモデル / 強震動 / 地震
Research Abstract
Preparing for expecting future Nankai-trough earthquake the understanding of the detailed structure of the subducting Philippine Sea Plate is an important subject in the context of prediction of the stress accumulative process in a plate boundary, and mitigation of strong ground motions and tsunami.
For understanding the effect of heterogeneous structure of the Philippine Sea Plate on the development of strung ground motions radiating from the source at the top of the plate and guiding through the plate, this study was investigated from two viewpoints of study; 1) large-scale high-density computer simulation of seismic wave propagation using the Earth Simulator supercomputer, and 2) detailed analysis of dense seismic recordings of recent earthquakes obtained by high-density network in Japan.