Effect of periodic loading on asperity rupture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Naoyuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60224523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUOKA Hiroshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10280562)
IGARASHI Toshihiro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10334286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地震活動 / アスペリティ / 潮汐 / 数値シミュレーション / 摩擦特性
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of tidal stress on occurrence of low-frequency earthquakes and small repeating earthquakes in Japan. While statistically significant phase selectivity was found for the low-frequency earthquakes, no significant result was obtained for the small repeating earthquakes. The characteristics of phase selectivity changed after the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake.
Assuming periodic stress perturbation and rate- and state-dependent friction on the fault, we conducted a numerical simulation of asperity rupture. When the amplitude of periodic stress is the same, phase selectivity of asperity rupture is more significant for smaller fracture energy at the asperity. This result indicates that the fracture energy of small repeating earthquakes may be estimated from the observation of phase selectivity.