Evolution of pore fluid pressures inferred from earthquake focal mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Toshiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (30451826)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間隙流体 / 応力 / 地震の発生 / 断層強度 / インバージョン解析 / 注水実験 / モール円 / 間隙流体圧 / 地震 / メカニズム解 / 間隙流体圧場 / 応力場 / 誘発地震 / 地殻流体 / 地殻応力 / 地震のメカニズム解 / 国際情報交流 / ドイツ / スイス / イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of Focal Mechanism Tomography (FMT) is an inversion method to estimate pore fluid pressures from earthquake focal mechanism solutions (Terakawa et al., 2010). We improved the original method so that we can estimate the evolution of pore fluid pressure fields for the purpose of understanding roles of fluid and stress in earthquake generation (Terakawa, 2014). Application of the method to induced seismicity in the Basel enhanced geothermal system in Switzerland shows the evolution of pore fluid pressure in response to fluid injection experiments. The induced events were primarily controlled by a decrease in fault strength due to an increase in pore fluid pressures. However, the largest event (the mainshock) was not directly related to a drastic decrease in fault strength at the hypocenter. The precise relative location of the hypocenters indicated that substantial stress loading by the preshocks on the same fault plane promoted the dynamic rupture of the mainshock.