Determination of the precise gravity fields around the Japanese Antarctic station, Syowa, using GOCE satellite gravity data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yoichi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30133854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGI Yoshifumi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (90280536)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGOCE / 衛星重力 / 航空重力 / 重力異常 / 重力ジオイド / 南極昭和基地 / 重力偏差計 / LSC法 / 力学的海面高度 / 南極 / ジオイド / 昭和基地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the in-situ gravity data obtained by JARE (the Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition) and GOCE (Gravity field and steady-state Ocean Circulation Explorer) EGMs (Earth Gravity Models), the precise gravity fields around the Japanese Antarctic station, Syowa, have been newly determined. The in-situ data sets employed were the land gravity data since 1967, the surface ship data since 1985 and the airborne gravity data in 2006. Combining these data sets by means of LSC (Least Squares Collocation), the gravity anomalies and the geoid heights have been estimated with the formal errors of a few mGals and a few cm, respectively. A locally determined geoid height at the GPS point in Syowa was compared with the obtained geoid to estimate the sea surface dynamic height. Moreover, GOCE EGMs were evaluated using the airborne gravity data, and the importance of reliable in-situ data has been demonstrated for the purposes.