Subsurface structure and slip-locking pattern of the Median Tectonic Line: A key to understand crustal activities in southwest Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TABEI Takao  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (40207220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Atsuki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (60403870)
Research Collaborator ICHITANI Shozui  高知大学, 大学院・総合人間自然科学研究科, 応用自然科学専攻
TANAKA Mikito  高知大学, 大学院・総合人間自然科学研究科, 理学専攻
NAKAMURA Yasuhiko  高知大学, 大学院・総合人間自然科学研究科, 理学専攻
HASEGAWA Yuichi  高知大学, 大学院・総合人間自然科学研究科, 理学専攻
EDAGAWA Nobuko  高知大学, 理学部, 応用理学科災害科学コース
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中央構造線 / 地震 / 地殻変動 / GPS / 燧灘
Research Abstract
Key factors which characterize crustal activities in southwest Japan are (1) plate locking distribution on the upper interface of the subducting Philippine Sea plate and (2) subsurface structure and slip-locking pattern of the Median Tectonic Line (MTL) inland. Since the MTL fault plane is inclined northward and characteristic seismic activity and anomalous deformation pattern had been recognized in the northern side of the MTL, we deployed high-sensitivity seismometers and GPS receivers there to supplement nation-wide monitoring network. The forearc block south of the MTL moves westward relative to the northern one and shear zone is formed north of the MTL by the locking on the shallower part of the MTL fault plane and the stationary slip on the deeper part.