Development of a compact low-power-consumption strong motion observation system and investigation of the deep ground structures by using seismic interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Kazuo  横浜市立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10281966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Hisashi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20302078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hiroshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00183385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地震波干渉法 / 地盤構造 / 地震基盤 / 長周期地震動 / 固体地球物理学 / テクトニクス / 強震動
Research Abstract
Our results of this study are summarized as follows: (1) We developed a compact low-power-consumption strong motion observation system, (2) We conducted temporal seismic observations at 11 sites in the northeastern Kanto Basin, (3) We detected temporal seismic velocity changes at shallow depths by seismic interferometry of coda waves from local earthquakes (4) We investigated the deep ground structure of the Kanto Basin by using a seismic interferometry of local earthquake waveforms. Using a velocity structure model proposed in this study, we successfully explained the observed characteristics of the Love wave excitation at the northern edge of the Kanto Basin.