Lunar Gravity Models Derived from Kaguya Tracking Data: Applications to Formation of the Lunar Basins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2014-2015)
Chiba Institute of Technology (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Namiki Noriyuki  国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 教授 (50274428)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内部構造 / 重力 / 惑星探査 / 重力場 / マスコン盆地 / 月内部構造 / 境界要素法 / 固体惑星探査 / 惑星データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlation of lunar gravity and the topography models were carried out in FY2011-2012. Local admittance of gravity and topography was expected to show constant value corresponding to the crustal density, however, the numerical results revealed a variation of 10 to 30 %. Therefore in FY2013-2014, I have focused on the study of local admittance of lunar highland. This study indicated that the density of the lunar highland crust was smaller than previously considered, and that the lunar crust had high porosity. In FY2015, I worked to construct a numerical model to evaluate quantitatively a transition of types of lunar mascon basins. In this model, an uplift of lunar Moho is assumed, and related stress field is calculated. Then development of fault system is theoretically examined. These studies have been utilized in the development of laser altimeter of Japanese asteroid explorer, Hayabusa2.