Deep crustal imaging by wide-angle seismic data using seismic interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Gou  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主幹 (50371729)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地震波干渉法 / 海底地震計 / エアガン / 構造探査 / 重合前深度マイグレーション
Research Abstract
Wide-angle seismic reflection and refraction survey data obtained by Ocean Bottom Seismometers (OBSs) are effective for constraining long-wavelength seismic velocities and deep structures, but the large OBS spacing, typically 5 or 6 km, prevents us from applying waveform analysis techniques like waveform inversion and seismic migration. Seismic Interferometry (SI) has a potential to overcome this difficulties, because we can redatum sparse sea floor receiver gathers into dense sea surface receiver gathers by applying SI to OBS data. The syntheseized dense wide-angle data enable us to image high-resolution seismic structure by applying Pre-Stack Depth Migration (PSDM). We studied technical details for effective imaging of detailed seismic structure by SI + PSDM method. Consequently, we successfully imaged seafloor, sediments, and deep reflectors at a depth of more than 10km by using only sparse OBS data.