| Project/Area Number |
23540505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIOKA Hiroko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 主任研究員 (00359184)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAKI Eiichiro 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 技術研究副主幹 (60359130)
OKAMOTO Taro 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40270920)
ISHIHARA Yasushi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 技術主任 (40232334)
ITO Aki 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 技術研究員 (90371723)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 海底地震観測 / 低周波地震 / 南海トラフ / 津波地震 / 超低周波地震 / 地震発生帯 / 海底広帯域地震観測 / スロー地震 / プレート境界地震 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since a celebrated discovery of submarine very-low-frequency earthquakes by Wadati in 1928, we have, for the first time, detected their near-field displacements by broadband ocean-bottom seismometers on the seafloor of the Nankai Trough accretionary prism (Sugioka et al., 2012). Based on the observation of vertical deformation, we developed new tool to measure the seafloor displacement by a differential pressure gauge (Araki and Sugioka, 2009). The system would be very advanced tool for observations on sea bottom where the interaction between the oceans and solid Earth can be caused.