Numerical modelling of the fall-rate behaviour of a free-fall ocean sensor and its validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Kimio  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40142921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsXBT / 降下速度 / 水温計測 / 水温 / 海洋貯熱量 / 海洋温暖化 / 貯熱量 / 落下速度 / 比較実験 / CTD / 粘性
Research Abstract
This study attempted to quantify and model the impact of variance in probe weight on the fall-rate of XBT (expendable bathythermograph), which has been a major tool for ocean temperature profiling over the last half a century. Based on a series of direct comparisons, the change of fall-rate of T-7, the most popularly-used probe type, caused by a change of 10g in its probe weight is estimated to be about 1%. This is almost equal to the relative weight change. When this is applied to the manufacturers' weight tolerance in their QC, the influence of weight change on the fall-rate is reasonably confined, and the results of this study give some upper limit on the XBT fall-rate bias, which has been a matter of debate over the last decade for the improvement of the historical ocean temperature data archive.