| Project/Area Number |
23540507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Kenichi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00260472)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Keisuke 信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60145662)
YAMAZAKI Takeshi 東北大学, 理学系, 准教授 (80220317)
IDA Hideyuki 信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70324217)
NANKO Kazuki 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (40588951)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 冬季降水 / 降雨 / 温帯低気圧 / 積雪 / 気候変動 / 雨雪判別 / 冬季 / 中部山岳 |
| Research Abstract |
Simple laser-type disdrometer was developed to discriminate rain on snow events (ROSEs), and impacts of ROSE on snow cover structure were investigated in the central Japanese Alps. Long-term tendency of ROSEs was affected by decadal scale oscillation associated with extra-tropical cyclone activities. Replacement of low-level air mass associated with a warm sector to a winter monsoon controlled a timing of precipitation phase changes. ROSE during the accumulation period formed ice layers and ROSEs during the melting period increase the WES and drain the water in the wet-granular snow cover. A timing of the structure changes of snow cover was also determined by a ROSE associated with a first spring storm. Extra ordinal heavy snow in Feb. 2014 was caused by heavy amount of precipitation that was expected to be ROSE in a usual condition.