Why water source separation is achieved between coexisting species?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Tsutomu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80304369)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生態水文学 / 同位体 / 数値シミュレーション / 根系吸水 / 水源分化 / 種間競合 / 生態水文 / 水循環 / 生態系
Research Abstract
In order to reveal mechanisms of "water source separation" between coexisting species and to establish a method to obtain reliable estimate of water uptake profile of plants, investigations were made at a pure forest of Japanese cypress and a mixed forest of Japanese red pine and Japanese white oak. As a result, it was shown that a combined use of isotopic tracer and numerical model enables us to reliably estimate water uptake profile. In addition, it is concluded that water separation is achieved to avoid reduction of water use efficiency as a whole ecosystem when soil water is not enough to meet demand of plants. Initial profiles of root density and transpiration rates of competing species affect patterns of water separation.